Privacy Policy

ASID processes your personal data for:

  • Membership – to join or to renew existing membership
  • Event registration
  • Mailing List signup

 Data Controller

Association Design (a division of Conference Design Pty Ltd)
Level 6, 162 Macquarie Street
Hobart Tasmania 7000
Australia

Who we share your data with? Where we send your data?

Your data may be accessible by other organisations in order to process your registration, including:
– Our software provider, Centium Software using the Microsoft Azure Cloud – our software provider
– Our bank, Westpac Ltd, using their credit card processing gateway

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact form / Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with? Where we send your data?

Your data may be accessible by other organisations in order to process your registration, including:
– Our software provider, Centium Software using the Microsoft Azure Cloud – our software provider
– Our bank, Westpac Ltd, using their credit card processing gateway

How long we retain your data

We will store your data in our management software for up to seven years following the your application or as required by Australian law, for example, for taxation reporting requirements. This includes the personal information gathered during registration and financial transactions processed for you. You may email us and request we remove your contact email and phone number at any time. To keep you updated with membership information and activities, we will retain your name and email address on the Australasian Society for Intellectual Disability membership email list until you unsubscribe.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Definition of a Data Breach

A data breach occurs when personal information held by Association Design is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or other misuse or interference. Examples of a data breach may include the loss or theft of a device containing personal information of college members, an Association Design database or information repository containing personal information being hacked or accessed without authorisation, or Association Design mistakenly providing personal information to an unauthorised person or entity.
Response Plan
A Data Breach Response Plan enables Association Design to respond quickly to a data breach. It is a framework which sets out the roles and responsibilities for managing an appropriate response to a data breach as well as describing the steps to be taken by Association Design in managing a breach if one occurs.
Data Breach Management
There are five key steps required in responding to a data breach:
1. Contain the breach
2. Evaluate the associated risks
3. Recovery
4. Consider notifying affected individuals and escalation to Association Design senior management
5. Prevent a repeat.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This policy supports the University’s compliance with the following legislation:
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth)